Olympics track and field results: Updated 2021 medal winners for every event at Tokyo Games

It has been said so many times and in so many ways, but the greatest athletes in the world have converged on Tokyo for the 2021 Olympic Games in search of those illustrious bronze, silver and gold medals.

And no other sport offers more opportunities for individual medalists than track and field. It features 48 medal events — 11 more than second-place swimming — and 189 medals over the final 10 days of competition in Tokyo.

Several athletes will be worth watching over the course of the track and field schedule — especially Allyson Felix. She will compete in the women’s 400-meter dash and perhaps the 4×400 women’s and mixed relays; one medal would tie her with Carl Lewis as the most decorated United States track and field athlete in Olympic history, while another would give her that distinction by herself. A third medal would tie her as the most decorated track and field athlete of all time.

Other U.S. athletes to keep track of are Noah Lyles, the defending 200 world champion who is making his Olympic debut; Sydney McLaughlin, whose will take on 2016 Rio gold medalist (and U.S. teammate) Dalilah Muhammad in the 400 hurdles; and Gwen Berry, who will compete in the hammer throw.

Follow along as Sporting News provides live updates to the medal count and individual medalists from the track and field events at Tokyo:

MORE: Watch the 2021 Olympics live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Olympic track and field results 2021

Events listed in order medal events will take place

Men’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
10,000m Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda)
Discus Daniel Stahl (Sweden) Simon Pettersson (Sweden) Lukas Weisshaidinger (Austria)
High jump Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar)* Gianmarco Tamberi (Italy)* Maksim Nedasekau (Belarus)
100m Lamont Jacobs (Italy) Fred Kerley (United States) Andre De Grasse (Canada)
Long jump Miltiadis Tentoglou (Greece) Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba) Maykel Massó (Cuba)
3,000m steeplechase Soufiane El Bakkali (Morocco) Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia) Benjamin Kigen (Kenya)
400m hurdles
Pole vault
Hammer throw
800m
200m
Triple jump
Shot put
110m hurdles
20km race walk
400m
50km race walk
5,000m
4×100 relay
Javelin
1,500
4×400 relay
Marathon
Decathlon
READ  Tony Wolters had one of the saddest strikeouts you'll ever see

Barshim and Tamberi shared gold in the men’s high jump, both with jumps of 2.37 meters.

Women’s events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100m Elain Thompson-Herah (Jamaica) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) Shericka Jackson (Jamaica)
Shot put Lijiao Gong (China) Raven Saunders (United States) Valerie Adams (New Zealand)
Triple jump Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) Patricia Mamona (Portugal) Ana Peleteiro (Spain)
100m hurdles Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (Puerto Rico) Keni Harrison (United States) Megan Tapper (Jamaica)
Discus
5,000m
Long jump
Hammer throw
800m
200m
400m hurdles
3,000m steeplechase
Pole vault
20km race walk
Javelin
400m
1,500m
4×100 relay
Marathon
High jump
10,000m
4×400 relay
Heptathlon

Mixed events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
4×400 relay Poland Dominican Republic USA

Overall track and field medal leaders

Results based off total medals, then gold, silver and bronze, respectively.

OLYMPIC MEDAL COUNT: Overall | Team USA

How to watch Olympic track and field

  • TV channels: NBC (U.S.) | USA Network (U.S.) | NBC Sports Network | CNBC | CBC (Canada)
  • Live streams: NBCSports.com | NBCOlympics.com | Peacock | fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Generally speaking, each day of TV coverage will feature early-morning and evening sessions. Coverage of each session will range from events and stages. NBC and USA will be the primary networks providing coverage in the United States, though CNBC and NBC Sports will also carry coverage. CBC provides coverage in Canada.

Below is the full schedule of events, based on NBC’s general and track-specific broadcast schedules:

Thursday, July 29

Evening
Men’s 3000m steeplechase, Round 1
Men’s high jump qualifying
Men’s discus throw qualifying
Women’s 800m, Round 1
Men’s 400m hurdles, Round 1
Women’s 100m, Round 1

Friday, July 30

Morning Evening
Women’s 5000, Round 1 Women’s 400m hurdles, Round 1
Women’s triple jump qualifying Women’s discus throw qualifying
Mixed 4×400 relay Round 1 Men’s pole vault qualifying
Men’s 10,000m final Men’s 800m, Round 1
Women’s 100m hurdles, Round 1
Men’s 100m, prelims

Saturday, July 31

Morning Evening
Men’s long jump qualifying Women’s hammer throw qualifying
Women’s 100m, semifinals Women’s 3000m steeplechase, Round 1
Men’s 100m, Round 1 Women’s long jump qualifying
Men’s discus throw, final Women’s shot put, final
Women’s 800m, semifinals Men’s 400m, round 1
Mixed 4×400 relay, final
Women’s 100m, final

Sunday, Aug. 1

Monday, Aug. 2

Morning Evening
Women’s pole vault qualifying Men’s triple jump qualifying
Women’s 200m, semifinal Men’s 1500m, Round 1
Women’s discus throw, final Women’s javelin throw qualifying
Men’s 400m, semifinal Women’s 400m, Round 1
Women’s 400m hurdles, semifinal Women’s long jump, final
Men’s 3000m steeplechase, final Men’s 200m, Round 1
Women’s 5000m, final Men’s 400m hurdles, final

Tuesday, Aug. 3

Morning Evening
Men’s 100m hurdles, Round 1 Men’s decathlon, 100m
Men’s shot put qualifying Men’s javelin throw qualifying
Men’s pole vault, final Women’s heptathlon, 100m hurdles
Men’s 5000m, Round 1 Men’s decathlon, long jump
Women’s hammer throw, final Women’s heptathlon, high jump
Men’s 200m, semifinal Men’s 110m hurdles, semifinals
Women’s 800m, final Women’s 400m hurdles, final
Women’s 200m, final Men’s decathlon, shot put

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Morning Evening
Men’s decathlon, high jump Women’s high jump qualifying
Women’s 1500m, semifinal Women’s heptathlon, long jump
Women’s heptathlon, shot put Men’s decathlon, discus throw
Women’s 400m, semifinal Women’s 4×100 relay, Round 1
Women’s 3000m steeplechase, final Men’s triple jump, final
Men’s hammer throw, final Men’s shot put, final
Women’s heptathlon, 200m Men’s 4×100 relay, Round 1
Men’s 800m, final Men’s 110m hurdles, final
Men’s decathlon, 400m Women’s heptathlon, javelin throw
Men’s 200m, final Men’s decathlon, pole vault

Thursday, Aug. 5

Morning Evening
Men’s 20km race walk Men’s 50k race walk
Men’s decathlon, javelin throw
Women’s pole vault, final
Women’s 4×400 relay, round 1
Men’s 1500m, semifinal
Men’s 400m, final
Women’s heptathlon, 800
Men’s decathlon, 1500m

Friday, Aug. 6

Morning Evening
Women’s 20km race walk Women’s marathon
Men’s 4x400m relay, Round 1
Women’s javelin throw, final
Men’s 5000m, final
Women’s 400m, final
Women’s 1500m, final
Women’s 4x100m relay, final
Men’s 4x100m relay, final

Saturday, Aug. 7

Morning Evening
Women’s high jump, final Men’s marathon
Women’s 10,000m, final
Men’s javelin throw, final
Women’s 4x400m relay, final
Men’s 4x400m relay, final